Screenings/Events

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

NB Since June 2019, all our screenings are captioned for the deaf and hard of hearing, unless otherwise noted.

Weird Weekend 2020 03/09/20, 04/09/2020, 05/09/2020, 06/09/2020 at CCA, Glasgow

KeanuCon 2020 19/06/20, 20/06/20 + 21/06/20 at CCA, Glasgow

Cage-a-rama 2020 03/01/20, 04/01/20 + 05/01/20 at CCA, Glasgow

Dial Code: Santa Claus + Secret Santa Party 20/12/19 at CCA, Glasgow

City of Lost Souls with Queer Classics 18/11/19 at CCA, Glasgow

Best of Final Girls Berlin 14/11/19 at CCA, Glasgow

Gregg Araki’s Teen Apocalypse Trilogy 26/09/19 at CCA, Glasgow

  • Totally Fucked Up (Gregg Araki, 1993)
  • The Doom Generation (Gregg Araki, 1995)
  • Nowhere (Gregg Araki, 1997)

Seahorse (Jeanie Finlay, 2019) + Freddy McConnell Q&A 16/09/19 at CCA, Glasgow

Kaleidoscopic Realms 15/09/19 at CCA, Glasgow

  • A Girl, She Is 100% (Naoto Yamakawa, 1983)
  • Engram (Toshio Matsumoto, 1987)
  • Stone (Nobuhiro Aihara, 1975)
  • Atman (Toshio Matsumoto, 1975)
  • Attack On A Bakery (Naoto Yamakawa, 1982)
  • My Shelter (Nobuhiro Aihara, 1981)

Weird Weekend 2019 30/08/19 + 31/08/19 + 01/09/19 at CCA, Glasgow

  • Nothing Lasts Forever (Tom Schiller, 1984) 35mm
  • I Was A Teenage Serial Killer (Sarah Jacobson, 1993)
  • Mary Jane’s Not A Virgin Anymore (Sarah Jacobson, 1997)
  • Teknolust (Lynn Hershman Leeson, 2002)
  • Freak Orlando (Ulrike Ottinger, 1981)
  • Vibrations (Mike Paseornek, 1996)
  • The Neon Slime Mixtape (Joe Ziemba, 2019) UK Premiere
  • Anti-Clock  (Jane Arden, 1979)
  • Dead Mountaineer’s Hotel (Grigori Kromanov, 1979)
  • Wolf’s Hole (Věra Chytilová, 1987)
  • The ‘Burbs (Joe Dante, 1989) Workprint Cut with Joe Dante Q&A
  • Split (Chris Shaw, 1989) 2K Extended Cut

Sing-along SAW with Pity Party Film Club 18/08/19 at CCA Glasgow

Der Fan (Eckhart Schmidt, 1982) with Sad Girl Cinema 21/07/19 at CCA Glasgow

Cage-a-rama 3D with Edinburgh International Film Festival 22/06/19 at Filmhouse

  • Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (Mark Neveldine, Brian Taylor, 2011)
  • Drive Angry (Patrick Lussier, 2011)

Under The Cherry Moon (Prince, 1986) with Backseat Bingo 07/06/19 at CCA, Glasgow

KeanuCon 27/04/19 + 28/04/2019 at CCA, Glasgow

  • One Step Away (Robert Fortier, 1985)
  • Permanent Record (Marisa Silver, 1988)
  • My Own Private Idaho (Gus Van Sant, 1991)
  • Speed (Jan de Bont, 1994)
  • The Matrix (Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski, 1999)
  • John Wick (Chad Stahelski, David Leitch, 2014)
  • Man of Tai Chi (Keanu Reeves, 2013)
  • Constantine (Francis Lawrence, 2005)
  • Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure (Stephen Herek, 1989)
  • Bill & Ted’s Bogus Journey (Peter Hewitt, 1991)
  • John Wick: Chapter 2 (Chad Stahelski, 2017)

Shogun Assassin (Kenji Misumi, Robert Houston, 1980) with Venom Mob Film Club 10/04/19 at Flying Duck, Glasgow

Two Weirds Is Too Weird: The Jackal Films of Alice Lowe and Jacqueline Wright 15/03/19 at CCA, Glasgow

  • Stiffy (Jacqueline Wright, 2005)
  • Junglophilia (Jacqueline Wright, 2007)
  • Roots (Jacqueline Wright, 2010)
  • Birdhandler (Jacqueline Wright, 2010)
  • Love Song (Jacqueline Wright, 2010)
  • Making It With Pam (Jacqueline Wright, 2010)
  • A Dead Cat (Jacqueline Wright, 2010)
  • Earth Birth (Jacqueline Wright, 2010)
  • Celeberama! (Jacqueline Wright, 2010)
  • My Old Baby (Jacqueline Wright, 2010)
  • Brethren (Jacqueline Wright, 2010)
  • JackalWorld: Pebbles (Jacqueline Wright, 2010)

Auld Lang Vine #RIPVine 27/01/2019 at CCA, Glasgow

Cage-a-Rama 2: Cage Uncaged 04/01/2019, 05/01/2019 + 06/01/2019 at CCA, Glasgow

  • Mandy (Panos Cosmatos, 2018) with Casper Kelly & Shane Morton Q&A
  • Army of One (Larry Charles, 2016)
  • Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orlean (Werner Herzog, 2009)
  • The Wicker Man (Neil LaBute, 2006)
  • Going Full Cage, with Tara Judah & Ti Singh
  • Mom and Dad (Brian Taylor, 2017) with Brian Taylor Q&A
  • Adaptation (Spike Jonze, 2002)
  • Vampire’s Kiss (Robert Bierman, 1988)
  • Wild at Heart (David Lynch, 1990) with Barry Gifford interview
  • Between Worlds (Maria Pulera, 2018)

The Witch w Kate Dickie Q&A 28/10/2018 at CCA, Glasgow

Beyond the Black Rainbow 27/10/2018 at CCA, Glasgow

Blood & Donuts w Holly Dale Q&A  26/10/2018 at CCA, Glasgow

The Lair of the White Worm 25/10/2018 at CCA, Glasgow

Images of Apartheid 27/09/2018 at Kinning Park Complex

Video Bacchanal 24/09/2018 at The Old Hairdressers

Joe Dante’s The Movie Orgy 09/09/2018 at The Old Hairdressers

The Mask (1961) – in 3D! 04/08/2018 at Nice N Sleazy

Friday 13th Part III – in 3D! 25/07/2018 at Nice N Sleazy

Jaws 3D – in 3D! 07/07/2018 at Nice N Sleazy

Weird Weekend 02/06/2018 + 03/06/2018 at CCA, Glasgow

  • Freaked (Alex Winter, 1993) (with Alex Winter Q&A)
  • Anatomical Gunk: Bryan M Ferguson Shorts
  • The Secret Adventures of Tom Thumb (Dave Borthwick, 1993) with Frank Passingham Q&A
  • The Holy Mountain (Alejandro Jodorowsky, 1973)
  • Top Knot Detective (Aaron McCann, Dominic Pearce, 2017) with Aaron McCann and Dominic Pearce Q&A
  • Crime Wave (John Paizs, 1986) with Eva Kovacs Q&A
  • The Crazy Family (Sogo Ishii, 1984)
  • The Astrologer (Craig Denney, 1975)

Turkish Star Wars (2K Restoration) 04/05/2018 at CCA, Glasgow

Cage-a-Rama 2018 06/01/2018 + 07/01/2018 at CCA, Glasgow

  • The Rock (Michael Bay, 1996)
  • Face/Off (John Woo, 1997)
  • Con Air (Simon West, 1997) with Marco Kyris Q&A
  • Valley Girl (Martha Coolidge, 1983)
  • Moonstruck (Norman Jewison, 1987)
  • Raising Arizona (Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, 1987)

Kim Jong-Il’s Comedy Club (Mads Brügger, 2009) 20/10/2017 at CCA, Glasgow

Cowards Bend The Knee (Guy Maddin, 2003) with Live Score by Ela Orleans 21/09/2017 at CCA, Glasgow

Oxide Ghosts: The Brass Eye Tapes (Michael Cumming, 2017) + Michael Cumming Q&A 17/09/2017 at CCA, Glasgow

Video Bacchanal 07/09/2017 at Nice N Sleazy, Glasgow

Scalarama 2017 Programme Launch 17/08/2017 at CCA, Glasgow

The Search for Weng Weng (Andrew Leavold, 2007) + Andrew Leavold Q&A 05/08/2017 at GFT, Glasgow

The Name of the Game Is Kill (Gunnar Hellström, 1968) 15/06/2017 at CCA, Glasgow

Little Malcolm (Stuart Cooper, 1974) 18/05/2017 at CCA, Glasgow

The Telephone Book (Nelson Lyon, 1971) 20/04/2017 at CCA, Glasgow

Crime Wave (John Paizs, 1985) + John Paizs Q&A 16/02/2017 at CCA, Glasgow

Remake, Remix, Rip-Off (Cem Kaya, 2014) + Introduction to Remakesploitation 19/01/2017 at CCA, Glasgow

Miami Connection (YK Kim, Richard W Park, 1987) 15/12/2016 at CCA, Glasgow

Radioactive Dreams (Albert Pyun, 1985) 17/11/2016 at CCA, Glasgow

Phantom of the Paradise Monster Masked Ball (Brian de Palma, 1974) 31/10/2016 at The Old Hairdressers, Glasgow

DOA: A Rite of Passage (Lech Kowalski, 1980) 30/09/2016 at The Old Hairdressers, Glasgow

Pura Sangre (Luis Ospina, 1982) 15/09/2016 at CCA, Glasgow

The Wizard of Speed and Time (Mike Jittlov, 1989) + Artem SFX Show 18/08/2016 at CCA, Glasgow

Long Shot (Maurice Hatton, 1978) 21/07/2016 at CCA, Glasgow

Forbidden Zone (Richard Elfman, 1980) 16/06/2016 at The Old Hairdressers, Glasgow

Comin’ At Ya in Explodoscope! (Ferdinando Baldi, 1981) 19/05/2016 at The Old Hairdressers, Glasgow

“Mystery Movie” + Forgotten Silver (Peter Jackson, Costa Botes, 1995) 21/04/2016 at The Old Hairdressers, Glasgow

Double Take In Outer Space (Des Mangan, 2016) 17/03/2016 at The Old Hairdressers, Glasgow

Altered States in Immers-o-sound! (Ken Russell, 1980) 18/02/2016 at The Old Hairdressers, Glasgow

Spaceballs (Mel Brooks, 1987) 17/12/2015 at The Old Hairdressers, Glasgow

The World’s Greatest Sinner (Timothy Carey, 1962) 19/11/2015 at The Old Hairdressers, Glasgow

Nightbreed: The Director’s Cut (Clive Barker, 1990) 15/10/2015 at The Old Hairdressers, Glasgow

House (Nobuhiko Obayashi, 1977) 17/09/2015 at The Old Hairdressers, Glasgow

Wedding In Blood  (Claude Chabrol, 1973) with Graeme Macrae Burnet 20/08/2015 at The Old Hairdressers, Glasgow

The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension (WD Richter, 1984) 16/07/2015 at The Old Hairdressers, Glasgow

Me and You and Everyone We Know (Miranda July, 2005) 18/06/2015 at The Old Hairdressers, Glasgow

Dünyayı Kurtaran Adam (Turkish Star Wars) (Çetin İnanç, 1982) 21/05/2015 at The Old Hairdressers, Glasgow

Cecil B Demented (John Waters, 2000) 16/04/2015 at The Old Hairdressers, Glasgow

Who Are You, Polly Maggoo? (William Klein, 1966) 19/03/2015 at The Old Hairdressers, Glasgow

Stunt Rock (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1980) + Stunt Love (Matthew Bate, 2011) 19/02/2015 at The Old Hairdressers, Glasgow

GFF Alternative Opening Party 18/02/2015 at Squid & Whale, Glasgow

The Beaver Trilogy (Trent Harris, 1979-1985) + Rubin and Ed (Trent Harris, 1991) 15/01/15 at The Old Hairdressers, Glasgow

Video On: Blood (Quentin Tarantino programme) 25/08/2014 at Sofi’s Bar, Edinburgh

Video On: Chaos (Werner Herzog programme) 18/08/2014 at Sofi’s Bar, Edinburgh

Video On: Trash (John Waters programme) 11/08/2014 at Sofi’s Bar, Edinburgh

Video On: Absurd (David Lynch programme) 04/08/2014 at Sofi’s Bar, Edinburgh

Cinema Tent 23-25/08/2013 at Doune the Rabbit Hole festival

Matchbox Cineclub Halloween Special: The Warriors (Walter Hill, 1979) + 80 Blocks From Tiffany’s (Gary Weis, 1979) 31/10/2012 at Nice N Sleazy, Glasgow

The Stuff (Larry Cohen, 1985) 21/09/2012 at Nice N Sleazy, Glasgow

The Reinactors (Dave Markey, 2008) 13/06/2012 at The Old Hairdressers, Glasgow

Better Than Something:  Jay Reatard (Ian Markiewicz, Alex Hammond, 2011) 06/04/2012 at The Old Hairdressers, Glasgow

Better Than Something:  Jay Reatard (Ian Markiewicz, Alex Hammond, 2011) 03/04/2012 at The Banshee Labyrinth, Edinburgh

Matchbox Cineclub #2 12/11/2010 at CCA, Glasgow

Matchbox Cineclub #1 24/09/2010 at CCA, Glasgow